Accident Summary Nr: 521120 - One employee killed, one injured when load falls from crane
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100612951 | 07/16/1990 | 3446 | 0 | Anderson Industries |
Abstract: A section of metal stairs with concrete filled pans was leaning against a wall in a concrete shop. Employees #1 and #2 attached a wire rope bridle sling to the stairs and had it lifted with a 5 ton crane. The load swung up, hitting Employee #2 and fracturing his leg, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 held onto the stairs and was lifted from the floor. The sling broke and the stairs fell on top of Employee #1, crushing him. He later died of multiple fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100612951 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100612951 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |