Accident Summary Nr: 521112 - Employee killed when caught between tractor and trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100610906 | 05/02/1989 | 4212 | 0 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was coupling a yardbird, a semi-tractor-type vehicle, to an unloaded trailer. While he was hooking an air line from the yardbird to the trailer, he was between the tractor and trailer. The tractor rolled back, trapping the employee between the trailer and yardbird. He was killed. Employee #1 was not following the written procedure for coupling. The procedure, however, was not implemented plant-wide. Employee #1 was not adequately trained in the written coupling procedure, and the employer did not supervise or enforce the procedure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100610906 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |