Accident Summary Nr: 521096 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101224533 | 07/20/1989 | 1721 | 0 | Tony'S Decorating Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE PAINTING A BUILDING ON A MILITARY BASE. ONE OF THEM CLIMBED A 5-FOOT ALUMINUM STEPLADDER ONTO A LOW ROOF OF THE BUILDING, WHERE HE SAT DOWN. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE PASSED THE STEPLADDER UP TO THE FIRST EMPLOYEE, WHO PLACED THE LADDER INSIDE A FENCED-IN SUBSTATION ON THE OTHER SIDE OF THE BUILDING. HE THEN CLIMBED DOWN THE STEPLADDER INTO THE SUBSTATION. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE PASSED AN AIRLESS SPRAYER THROUGH AN OPENING IN THE FENCE NEAR THE GATE, AND THE FIRST EMPLOYEE PAINTED THE SIDE OF THE BUILDING INSIDE THE FENCE. HE THEN PASSED THE SPRAYER BACK OUTSIDE. THE FIRST EMPLOYEE CLIMBED BACK UP THE LADDER ONTO THE ROOF AND SAT DOWN. HE PULLED THE LADDER UP TO BRING IT OUT OF THE SUBSTATION, AND THE LADDER CONTACTED THE DOWN LINK ON THE SURGE PROTECTOR FOR THE TRANSFORMER WHERE THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE ENTERED THE SUBSTATION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE HAD CURRENT ENTRY AND EXIT MARKS ON THE PALM OF HIS RIGHT HAND, HIS GENITAL AREA, AND THE LARGE TOE OF HIS RIGHT FOOT. HIS RIGHT FOOT HAD BEEN RESTING ON THE BARBED WIRE ATOP THE FENCE ENCLOSING THE SUBSTATION. (ALTHOUGH THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS LISTED AS BEING INJURED, THE REPORT DID NOT STATE WHAT THAT INJURY WAS.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101224533 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |