Accident Summary Nr: 521070 - Employee killed in fall while skiing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100014042 | 03/23/1989 | 7999 | 0 | Vail Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and seven other food service workers decided to ski down the mountain from a restaurant on a clear, moonlit night without the aid of any artificial lighting. Employee #1 and two coworkers became isolated from the main party, and after initially descending a closed trail, Employee #1 became separated from her two coworkers. After skiing straight down the trail for several hundred yards, she failed to negotiate a turn at an intersection with another ski run and a creek bed. Employee #1 lost control and departed from the boundaries of the ski trail, falling vertically approximately 17 feet off a culvert. She hit her head on rocks in the creek bed and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100014042 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |