Accident Summary Nr: 521054 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101440394 | 03/15/1989 | 4911 | 0 | Centel Electric Colorado |
Abstract: A power line crew was replacing transformers on a utility pole. One of the power line workers on the crew climbed the pole. He was not using any electrical protective equipment. He extended a conductive object inside the minimum approach distance to the overhead power line. The conductive object contacted the power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101440394 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |