Accident Summary Nr: 521021 - Employee dies of heart failure

Accident Summary Nr: 521021 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/24/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10143522004/26/198928340Cord Laboratories Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 collapsed in a work area after completing just one week of employment with this company. He died of mitral valve prolapse leading to heart failure. Although his job entailed the granulation of various regulated pharmaceutical drugs, the county coroner could not find a relation between these specific drugs and the mitral valve prolapse; therefore, the county coroner termed the employee's death as natural.

Keywords: HEART, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101435220 Fatality Other Occupation not reported