Accident Summary Nr: 521021 - Employee dies of heart failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101435220 | 04/26/1989 | 2834 | 0 | Cord Laboratories Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 collapsed in a work area after completing just one week of employment with this company. He died of mitral valve prolapse leading to heart failure. Although his job entailed the granulation of various regulated pharmaceutical drugs, the county coroner could not find a relation between these specific drugs and the mitral valve prolapse; therefore, the county coroner termed the employee's death as natural.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101435220 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |