Accident Summary Nr: 520312 - Employee killed when struck by steel cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301177309 | 09/04/1997 | 7699 | 0 | Coblaco Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 4, 1997, Employee #1 was sandblasting lead-lined steel cabinets, each weighing over 1,000 lb. The employee was apparently kneeling in front of a 57 in. high by 60 in. long by 18 in. deep steel cabinet sandblasting its legs when it fell onto him. He was discovered unconscious, with the cabinet lying across his chest. Employee #1 died of asphyxia. The sandblasting nozzle was delivering 90 to 100 psi and it may have blown away sand from under the cabinet's legs, causing it to become unstable and fall onto Employee #1. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301177309 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |