Accident Summary Nr: 520304 - Employee killed when struck by boom on concrete pump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301178968 | 11/07/1997 | 1771 | 0 | Cornerstone Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 6, 1997, Employee #1 was underneath the extended boom of a concrete pump truck during the pouring of a foundation. The truck was parked on asphalt near the vertical edge of a 6 ft excavation. The ground underneath the asphalt sloughed off, and the asphalt buckled under the weight of the outriggers. One of the outriggers sank, causing the boom to strike Employee #1. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301178968 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |