Accident Summary Nr: 520296 - Employee suffers concussion in fall, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301175659 | 07/15/1997 | 2062 | 0 | The Western Sugar Cooperative |
Abstract: On June 21, 1997, Employee #1, a 62-year-old watchman, was making his rounds at a sugar processing company. Apparently, he fell from a height, such as a stairway or elevated platform. He suffered a concussion and was found in a confused state between four and five hours later. He was taken to a nearby hospital, where he subsequently went into a coma and died on July 12, 1997. Employee #1 was a diabetic with a history of blacking out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301175659 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |