Accident Summary Nr: 52026.015 - Employee pinned between two mobile cranes is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
938008.015 | 08/29/2013 | 333120 | Grove U.S. Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 29, 2013, Employee #1 along with coworker #1 and coworker #2 where in an open lot lining up mobile truck cranes for counting and shipping. Employee #1 stood between two mobile cranes near the front driver's side wheel of one of them. Coworker #2 told Employee #1 not to stand between the two units. Coworker #1 started up one of the cranes and slowly began to pull it forward. Coworker #2 yelled for Employee #1 to get out from between the units and to Coworker #1 to stop. Employee #1 was pinned between the two units and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 938008.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Assemblers |