Accident Summary Nr: 520239 - Employee killed by falling kelly bushing

Accident Summary Nr: 520239 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 01/27/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11618371601/27/199514810Caza Drilling Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 27, 1995, Employee #1, a motorman of White River Nahcolite Minerals Limited Liability Company, in Rifle, CO, was looking down through the drilling floor with a 500 lb kelly bushing suspended about 8 ft over his head. The crew, supervised by Employee #1's father, was attempting to line up an off-center drilling stem. A derrickman, who was Employee #1's brother, had left the catline which supported the bushing unattended and improperly secured. The bushing fell onto Employee #1 and crushed his skull, killing him. Causal factors include: the catline was unattended and unsecured; Employee #1 was under a suspended load; and Employee #1 and the derrickman may not have been properly trained.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, KELLY BUSHING, CRUSHED, SKULL, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116183716 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported