Accident Summary Nr: 520122 - Employees burned in explosion of gasoline vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 520122 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 11/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11618548911/08/199550930Newell Recycling Of Denver, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were attempting to unjam the tail pulley section of a car shredding machine used to shred vehicles to recycle the scrap metal. The employees smelled a strong odor of gasoline in the pit of the machine where the tail pulley was jammed. Gasoline often settled into the pit when vehicles were crushed. Employee #1 had an electrical drop light to illuminate the pit. As the employees were exiting the pit because of the strong smell of gasoline, Employee #1 bent down under a bar and the light exploded and ignited the vapor. Employees #1, #2, and #3 suffered facial and arm burns from the fireball that ignited in the pit. They were hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, FIRE, LIGHTING FIXTURE, EXPLOSION, PIT, ARM, FACE, GASOLINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116185489 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 116185489 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 116185489 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported