Accident Summary Nr: 520114 - Elderly employee drowns in ditch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116178872 | 06/14/1995 | 0161 | 0 | Keith Yago |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 85, was working with a farmer and was manually lifting irrigation pipes to various locations on the farm. He was crossing a 5 ft bridge above a water filled ditch that was 4 to 5 ft in depth. He fell into the ditch and drowned. His body was located 1,300 ft downstream. There were no witnesses. An autopsy will confirm drowning or possible heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116178872 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |