Accident Summary Nr: 520114 - Elderly employee drowns in ditch

Accident Summary Nr: 520114 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 06/14/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11617887206/14/199501610Keith Yago

Abstract: Employee #1, age 85, was working with a farmer and was manually lifting irrigation pipes to various locations on the farm. He was crossing a 5 ft bridge above a water filled ditch that was 4 to 5 ft in depth. He fell into the ditch and drowned. His body was located 1,300 ft downstream. There were no witnesses. An autopsy will confirm drowning or possible heart attack.

Keywords: DITCH, AGRICULTURE, ELDERLY, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116178872 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported