Accident Summary Nr: 520072 - Intoxicated auto technician killed by slipping automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101221745 | 03/19/1990 | 5511 | 0 | Arapahoe Motors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an auto technician, had lifted an automobile on a Benwell 4-post lift to replace the motor mount bushings. He did not follow the proper procedures of placing the gear shift in the "park" position; setting the emergency brake; and raising the scissor jack pads of the rack to provide stability at the sides of the fame. A screw jack was used to take the pressure off the bolts, but it was positioned improperly and two bolts were removed at once, rather than one at a time. When leverage was applied, the automobile pivoted on the screw jack, slipped forward and to the left, and both front wheels slipped off the rack. Employee #1 was hit in the head by the frame of the car, fell to the floor, and struck his head again. Employee #1, who was killed, had a blood alcohol level of 0.073 percent (over the impaired level) when tested at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101221745 | Fatality | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |