Accident Summary Nr: 520072 - Intoxicated auto technician killed by slipping automobile

Accident Summary Nr: 520072 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 03/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10122174503/19/199055110Arapahoe Motors, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an auto technician, had lifted an automobile on a Benwell 4-post lift to replace the motor mount bushings. He did not follow the proper procedures of placing the gear shift in the "park" position; setting the emergency brake; and raising the scissor jack pads of the rack to provide stability at the sides of the fame. A screw jack was used to take the pressure off the bolts, but it was positioned improperly and two bolts were removed at once, rather than one at a time. When leverage was applied, the automobile pivoted on the screw jack, slipped forward and to the left, and both front wheels slipped off the rack. Employee #1 was hit in the head by the frame of the car, fell to the floor, and struck his head again. Employee #1, who was killed, had a blood alcohol level of 0.073 percent (over the impaired level) when tested at the hospital.

Keywords: HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, SLIP, INTOXICATED, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101221745 Fatality Fracture Automobile mechanics