Accident Summary Nr: 52006.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
938005.015 | 08/19/2013 | 238320 | Golden Touch Painting |
Abstract: At 2:26 p.m. on August 17, 2013, Employee #1, a painter, was painting a wall above a window up to a 25 foot ceiling. The employee was standing on a ladder that was resting on an uneven/unleveled concrete floor. While painting, the ladder became displaced, causing Employee #1 to fall 25 feet to the floor below.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 938005.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |