Accident Summary Nr: 519439 - Employee killed in 5 1/2 story fall from building roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102320405 | 11/15/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Palomar Grading And Paving Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. on November 14, 1993, Employee #1 was removing a plastic tarp that was hanging from the sixth level roof to a railing. At both ends of the 5 1/2 story high roof were approximately 4 ft 4 in. wide gaps that were not guarded by railings. Employee #1 stepped off the roof. He was killed, sustaining fractures to his arms, back, and neck, and internal bleeding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102320405 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |