Accident Summary Nr: 519405 - Employee dies of heart attack after crushed between railcars

Accident Summary Nr: 519405 -- Report ID: 0931600 -- Event Date: 09/09/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1808682712/08/199233310Asarco, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was involved in railroad car de-coupling at a primary copper smelter operation. The employee was manually opening the couplings of two railroad cars fully loaded with copper ore. The coupling on car #2 was opened first, and then the employee manually opened the coupling on car #1. Car #2 rolled toward car #1 while the employee was between the two cars and had his back to car #2. Employee #1 was caught between the couplings of cars #1 and #2, and suffered a crushed pelvis. During hospitalization, Employee #1 suffered a fatal heart attack. The treating physician attributed the onset of the heart attack and the failed treatment for the diagnosed atrial arrhythmias to the accident trauma. The death certificate lists the cause of death as "complications of blunt force trauma." The involved railroad cars were not secured by brakes, wheel stops, or other recognized positive control methods designed to prevent car movement, nor was such a safety procedure in place.

Keywords: CHOCK, BRAKE, UNSECURED, HEART ATTACK, WORK RULES, RAILROAD CAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, PELVIS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18086827 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported