Accident Summary Nr: 519165 - Employee killed in fall on ship

Accident Summary Nr: 519165 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 05/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10733538205/25/200037310Pacific Ship Repair And Fabrication, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on May 25, 2000, Employee #1 was attempting to open the 11 by 13 steel cargo door on a ship. A Gradeall forklift had been used to open the door approximately 2 to 3 in., but the top of it was still binding. Employee #1 climbed atop the 4 in. wide upper door hinge to use a pry bar to release it. The Gradeall forks were maintaining pressure on the door when it suddenly sprung open about 5 ft. Employee #1 was knocked off balance and fell approximately 60 ft between the door and the outside of the ship to the dry-dock deck. He died as a result of multiple trauma.

Keywords: SHIPYARD, STUCK, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SHIP, FALL, LOST BALANCE, DOOR, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107335382 Fatality Fracture Welders and cutters