Accident Summary Nr: 519157 - One employee killed, two injured when wheel explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 519157 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 07/23/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11354088407/23/199944910Rota Terminal & Transfer Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 23, 1999, Employees #1 through #3 were removing the left front tire on a Clark 35,000 lb capacity forklift to get to the inside flat tire of the dual-wheeled vehicle. They had all removed but two of the wheel-retaining clips when the multi-piece rim wheel exploded. Employee #1 was thrown 15 ft and sustained head injuries; he was transported to the hospital, where he died. Employees #2 and #3 were thrown 14 ft and sustained extensive facial and skull lacerations and fractures.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, FRACTURE, EXPLOSION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, RESTRAINING DEVICE, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESSURE RELEASE, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113540884 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 113540884 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 113540884 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported