Accident Summary Nr: 519124 - Employee killed when crushed between backhoe and container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106196413 | 08/24/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Pys Corporation |
106196405 | 08/22/1998 | 4731 | 0 | Ctsi Cargo |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 21, 1998, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading a case 580E backhoe into a 40 ft intermodal container. The exhaust pipe was too high to allow the backhoe to enter. While the backhoe operator remained in the cab with the engine running and in gear, the two employees climbed onto the hood of the backhoe and attempted to bend down the exhaust pipe. The coworker then stepped down into the cab but slipped onto the accelerator, causing the backhoe to move forward. Employee #1 became pinned between the canopy of the backhoe and the top edge of the container. He sustained multiple rib fractures and lacerations to his heart and liver; he died shortly after the accident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 106196413 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |
||
2 | 106196405 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |