Accident Summary Nr: 519116 - Employee injured in fall from personnel cage, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107335754 | 07/01/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Stevedoring Services Of America |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on June 29, 1998, Employee #1 was riding on a spreader beam bearing a suspended personnel platform to place some stacking cones. The spreader beam that was being hoisted by the #3 gentry crane became caught on one of the 20 ft containers located below deck in cell #3. When it was released, the beam and platform moved about erratically. Employee #1 grabbed onto the door, which opened inward, and fell out, dropping approximately 15 to 20 ft onto a container. He sustained internal injuries and multiple fractures, and was hospitalized. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107335754 | Fatality | Fracture | Stevedores |