Accident Summary Nr: 51906.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling rig mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 937266.015 | 08/29/2013 | 213112 | Wightman Oil Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 28, 2013, Employee #1 was operating a pulling rig jib when the top section of the pulling mast broke off. Employee #1 was struck in the head by the falling mast and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 937266.015 | 79 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |