Accident Summary Nr: 518985 - Employee killed when mobile scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110518784 | 03/19/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Pacific Crown Construction Inc. |
| 109503524 | 03/19/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Dillingham Construction Pacific Basin Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of a three-tiered mobile scaffold when the entire unit collapsed. He fell with it and suffered a fractured skull. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110518784 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 109503524 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |