Accident Summary Nr: 518985 - Employee killed when mobile scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 518985 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 03/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11051878403/19/199815420Pacific Crown Construction Inc.
10950352403/19/199815420Dillingham Construction Pacific Basin Ltd

Abstract: Employee #1 was on top of a three-tiered mobile scaffold when the entire unit collapsed. He fell with it and suffered a fractured skull. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, SKULL, FALL, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 17 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 110518784 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 109503524 Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: