Accident Summary Nr: 518977 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Backing Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102948908 | 01/29/1998 | 1794 | 0 | Circle A |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was operating a roller compactor, dismounted to remove a marker so that it would not be run over by a dump truck that was backing up to unload gravel. Employee #1 was run over by the truck and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 102948908 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |