Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 518977 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Backing Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 518977 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 01/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10294890801/29/199817940Circle A

Abstract: Employee #1, who was operating a roller compactor, dismounted to remove a marker so that it would not be run over by a dump truck that was backing up to unload gravel. Employee #1 was run over by the truck and was killed.

Keywords: work rules, equipment operator, earthmoving equip, truck, dump truck, struck by, run over, motor vehicle, backing up, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 102948908 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons