Accident Summary Nr: 518969 - Employee killed when crushed in pug mill

Accident Summary Nr: 518969 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 10/23/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10733577010/24/199729510C.S. Mccrossan, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on October 23, 1997, Employee # 1 was servicing the equipment at an asphalt plant while a coworker was starting up the equipment. At approximately 6:10 a.m., the coworker went to the drive motor for the pug mill, an open 3 ft wide and 8 ft long and 3 ft deep bin with two horizontal shafts with metal paddles. The motor would not start, so he retrieved and attached some battery cables. Employee #1 had apparently climbed into the pug mill and was greasing the bearings when the operator started the mill. He was crushed and killed between the rotating paddles. The coworker did not realize that the clutch was engaged when he turned on the motor.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, VEHICLE IN GEAR, WORK RULES, STARTED IN GEAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107335770 Fatality Other Occupation not reported