Accident Summary Nr: 518944 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 518944 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 05/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10294870005/09/199717710Korando Construction Corporation

Abstract: Three employees were working in a 1.4-meter-deep excavation at an airport. They were preparing the foundation for the installation of concrete forms. One of the employees was on the north side of the excavation, and the other two employees were on the south side. At about 9:10 AM, the employee on the north side rolled up some 277-volt conductors around his arm. The conductors were hanging from some PVC conduit on the excavation wall. He received an electric shock from the conductors, which were energized. One of the other two employees went to call for help, while the third employee splashed water on the injured worker. At about 9:43 AM the power to the airport was disconnected. Paramedics from the emergency medical service responding to the accident administered cardiopulmonary resuscitation, but their attempts to revive the injured employee were unsuccessful. The employee had been electrocuted.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, E C, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition $20,000,000 and over 3 36 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 102948700 Fatality Electric Shock Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause