Accident Summary Nr: 518936 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR

Accident Summary Nr: 518936 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 07/25/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10733502807/26/199717310K.J. General Corp.

Abstract: A supervisor instructed one of his electricians to troubleshoot a lighting circuit. The employee got a 3-meter-tall ladder, climbed on top of an air handling duct, and started working on the 277-volt circuit, which was located in the ceiling. The electrician apparently contacted an energized conductor and received an electric shock. The supervisor opened the circuit breaker to deenergize the circuit. The electrician then fell 3.7 meters to the concrete floor. The employee died of electrocution or from the severe head injuries he sustained in the fall.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, LIGHTING CIRCUIT, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 107335028 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire