Accident Summary Nr: 518894 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH BUSBAR THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 518894 -- Report ID: 0935000 -- Event Date: 05/02/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10948770205/02/199616290Black Construction Corporation

Abstract: A boom truck operator began driving the truck out of a substation while the hydraulic boom on the truck was still extended. The boom contacted a 34.5-kilovolt busbar. The employee got out of the truck with his hand touching the door. As his feet touched the ground, he was electrocuted. Two other passengers jumped out without touching any part of the truck and escaped injury.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, BUSBAR, E GI IA, SUBSTATION, TRUCK BOOM, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109487702 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy