Accident Summary Nr: 518894 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH BUSBAR THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109487702 | 05/02/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Black Construction Corporation |
Abstract: A boom truck operator began driving the truck out of a substation while the hydraulic boom on the truck was still extended. The boom contacted a 34.5-kilovolt busbar. The employee got out of the truck with his hand touching the door. As his feet touched the ground, he was electrocuted. Two other passengers jumped out without touching any part of the truck and escaped injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109487702 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |