Accident Summary Nr: 518886 - Employee killed when crushed between scoop and truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109511873 | 06/11/1996 | 1542 | 0 | B K Enterprises |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 10, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were loading garbage into the back of a Mitsubishi garbage truck, model 13K16D, located behind Bobbie's Cafe in Saipan. Employee #1 was sorting through some discarded 25 cent coin wrappers looking for quarters when he inadvertently engaged the START button on the hydraulic trash scoop with his left hand. His upper body was inside the back end of the garbage truck when the trash scoop began to cycle, and he was killed when his head was crushed between the scoop and the garbage truck bed. The coworker was approximately 5 feet behind the garbage truck sorting through the dumpster when the accident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109511873 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |