Accident Summary Nr: 51847.015 - Employee falls 15 feet from scaffold and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 51847.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 08/15/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
937142.01509/03/2013238310Steve'S Drywall, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on August 15, 2013, Employee #1 was installing drywall on a high vaulted ceiling in a large residential home garage/shop, using a mobile scaffold. The employee fell 15 feet from the mobile scaffold, and he was killed from hitting his head on the concrete floor.

Keywords: Ceiling, Concrete Slab, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Residential Construction, Scaffold, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 937142.015 61 M Fatality Drywall installers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: