Accident Summary Nr: 51826.015 - Employee is struck by falling bricks and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 51826.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
936988.01508/26/2013238910Cc Zamora Construction L.L.C.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 24, 2013, Employee #1, whose primary job was traffic control, was inside of the fenced demolition area. A chimney that was unsecured collapsed. Bricks fell, hitting the employee and killing him.

Keywords: Abdomen, Brick, Chest, Chimney, Collapse, Demolition, Falling Object, Struck By, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 0 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 936988.015 31 M Fatality Supervisors, general office Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: