Accident Summary Nr: 51821 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12951646 | 06/02/1978 | 4911 | 0 | West Penn Power |
Abstract: An apprentice lineman was operating a digger-derrick to lower a utility pole into a hole. Instead of lowering the boom, however, he inadvertently raised it into a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. This energized the truck, electrocuting the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12951646 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |