Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 518175 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 518175 -- Report ID: 0931800 -- Event Date: 10/07/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10095007010/08/198716110Packard Paving Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 had just helped a person across a freshly paved strip of roadway. He started walking back toward a paving machine that was approximately 250 ft away at the same time that a dump truck was backing toward it. The truck had a back-up alarm, but Employee #1 did not notice the approaching vehicle. He was killed when the truck backed over him.

Keywords: construction, collision, truck, dump truck, struck by, run over, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100950070 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported