Accident Summary Nr: 518134 - Three employees die after boiler explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 518134 -- Report ID: 0931800 -- Event Date: 07/05/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
233349007/06/198726310Fibreboard Corporation
232780707/07/198726310Fibreboard Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 5, 1987, the operators of recovery boiler #3 at a pulp mill noticed a low level of water in the steam drum. For about 20 to 30 minutes, the feed water pump was inoperable, causing the boiler tubes to overheat from lack of water. At approximately 7:00 p.m., after a flow back, Employee #1 activated the rapid drain system to drain water and release steam from the boiler tubes. The rapid drain system failed, but the water supply to the boiler continued. At approximately 8:20 p.m., water leaking into the smelt bed caused an explosion in recovery boiler #3. Employees #1 and #2 was killed instantly. Employee #3 was burned and died after approximately three weeks in the hospital.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, WORK RULES, BOILER, EXPLOSION, OVERHEATED, MECH MALFUNCTION, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2333490 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 2333490 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
3 2333490 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 2327807 Occupation Not Listed