Accident Summary Nr: 518100 - Employee injured when pinned by reach fork

Accident Summary Nr: 518100 -- Report ID: 0931800 -- Event Date: 07/21/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10095375107/21/198751130Sea Board Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Raymond reach fork backward on a dock plate. It ran off the dock and landed on his left leg and hand, pinning him down. Employee #1's hand was amputated and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, STRUCK BY, HAND, BACKING UP, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100953751 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported