Accident Summary Nr: 518092 - Employee killed when crushed between two logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103410528 | 06/14/1988 | 2411 | 0 | Bozarth Logging, Incorporated |
Abstract: On June 11, 1988, Employee #1 felled four redwood trees. The first three trees fell on a road on a hill, and the fourth tree fell approximately 30 ft downslope from them. After bucking the first three trees, Employee #1 assumed that the logs were secured against two 5 in. to 6 in. diameter oak stubs. While he was bucking the fourth tree, the oak stubs apparently gave way and two of the previously bucked trees rolled downhill. Employee #1 tried to escape but suffered fatal abdominal and chest injuries when he was crushed between the two logs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103410528 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |