Accident Summary Nr: 51806.015 - Employee is struck by crane boom and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
936824.015 | 08/30/2013 | 237120 | Sheehan Pipeline Construction Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 29, 2013, Employee #1 was working at a pipeline installation construction site, operating a crane down a 12 degree hill, carrying sections of pipe from the bottom of the hill to the top. Employee #1 was going to pick up another section of pipe when the brakes on the crane that he was operating failed, causing the crane to slide down the hill. The employee attempted to jump free from the path of the crane, however, he was struck by the boom of the crane and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 936824.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |