Accident Summary Nr: 51786.015 - Employee's air respirator malfunctions and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
936804.015 | 08/31/2013 | 238990 | Centennial Moisture Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:18 a.m. on August 31, 2013, Employee #1 was wearing a supplied-air respirator to sandblast the seating bowl area of an indoor arena. The breathing hose to the airline respirator was connected to an airline filter. The inlet side of the airline filter was connected to a pneumatic hose that was connected to other pneumatic hoses in a series. The inlet side of the upstream pneumatic hose was connected to the discharge side of a diesel-driven Ingersoll rand air compressor which was stationed underneath the arena crash wall. The air compressor malfunctioned and began to smoke, causing the employee to breathe the contaminated air. The air compressor was not situated to prevent entry of the contaminated air into the air-supply system; and the airline filter was not capable of removing carbon monoxide and other toxic gases from the air stream. Employee #1 collapsed to the ground floor and was found unresponsive by coworkers. The employee was pronounced dead at the site.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 936804.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: |