Accident Summary Nr: 51746.015 - Employee is trapped in confined space and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 936687.015 | 08/28/2013 | 238220 | Deep South Industrial Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 27, 2013, Employee #1 entered a permit-required confined space to clean the interior of the vessel. The employee received chemical burns but was unable to exit the confined space because of the limited access/egress. Employee #1 was trapped and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 936687.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |