Accident Summary Nr: 517425 - Employee killed when buried under sand pile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106976384 | 02/01/1989 | 3273 | 0 | Syar Industries, Incorporated |
Abstract: An employee noticed a problem with the flow of sand into concrete trucks and instructed Employee #1 to check it out. The coworker watched several concrete trucks before he noticed Employee #1's head above the sand pile. The coworker again noticed the problem with the sand flow but when he searched for Employee #1, he could not locate him. The coworker went into the tunnel located directly underneath the sand pile, lay down on the conveyor belt, and looked up into the hopper. At that time, he saw that Employee #1 was buried beneath the sand. The coroner pronounced Employee #1 dead of asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106976384 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |