Accident Summary Nr: 517417 - Employee dies after falling from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106979032 | 12/06/1988 | 1522 | 0 | Lentom Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 17-year-old student, had been hired as a laborer/helper to work with his brother, the foreman, and his father, the kettleman. They were performing built-up roofing work on a 2,000 square foot roof on a Saturday. It was Employee #1's first time working on a roof. The brother and father, both experienced, were newly hired by the general contractor who needed a crew for a few jobs. The general contractor was not normally engaged in built-up roofing activity; however, he had installed built-up roofing previously during the company's 17 years of operation. Shortly after lunch, Employee #1 was rolling out paper near the edge and tacking it down when he fell four stories and was killed. No formal training had been provided by the general contractor for any of the members of the roofing crew. No motion-stopping system or safety monitoring system was implemented. Workplace safety had been discussed with the brother and father of Employee #1 at the time of their initial interview, four days before the accident. A job superintendent for the general contractor had visited the site the day before the accident to ensure that items such as fire extinguishers and hard hats were present and in use.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106979032 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |