Accident Summary Nr: 517383 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 517383 -- Report ID: 0931800 -- Event Date: 05/09/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10340999105/17/198817310Mike'S Refrigeration

Abstract: An employee was repairing a defective refrigerator. He went over to a sink to wet a rag because the compressor on the refrigerator was running hot. He resumed work on the refrigerator a few minutes later. Bystanders heard a loud moan and observed the employee shaking and hanging onto two conductors. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI II, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, REPAIR, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103409991 Fatality Electric Shock Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics