Accident Summary Nr: 517334 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106971989 | 12/08/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Griggs Construction |
Abstract: An employee was holding the load line of a crane. The end of the crane's boom contacted a 6900-volt (phase-to-ground) overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106971989 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |