Accident Summary Nr: 517326 - Employee's arm fractured when caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 517326 -- Report ID: 0931800 -- Event Date: 12/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10697174012/07/198849530L & K Debris Box Service, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a ladder clearing polyester film that had wrapped around the drive roller of a conveyor. His gloved right hand became caught in the film and it was pulled between the two rollers up to his forearm before a coworker could reach the emergency STOP switch and cut off the power. He was hospitalized with a fractured arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GLOVE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR, ARM, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106971740 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported