Accident Summary Nr: 517300 - Employee crushed and killed by forklift mast

Accident Summary Nr: 517300 -- Report ID: 0931800 -- Event Date: 04/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10340962904/18/198897110Us Army Military Traffic Mgmt.Comm.Western Area

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was lifting a 33 ft by 8 ft metal sheet from a trailer bed when the forklift started to tip to the right due to an unbalanced load. Employee #1 jumped to the left, but the load suddenly shifted and the forklift tipped to the left. The mast struck him in the back, causing massive internal injuries and killing him.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, LOAD SHIFT, BACK, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103409629 Fatality Other Occupation not reported