Accident Summary Nr: 517284 - Employee crushed to death by runaway grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106975279 | 09/16/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Maggiora & Ghilotti, Incorporated |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were securing materials in a catch basin trench at the foot of a 100 yard, 40 degree slope. A worker at the top of the slope left an unattended G-14 Caterpillar grader without setting the parking brake or fully lowering the blade. The grader descended the slope. The two coworkers got out of the grader's path, but Employee #1 was crushed and killed beneath the grader.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106975279 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |