Accident: 51726.015 - Employee Falls Through Elevator Shaft And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
936636.015 | 08/29/2013 | United Forming, Inc. |
At 12:00 p.m. on August 29, 2013, Employee #1 was stripping forms to move to the next level of the pour for the elevator shaft. The employee fell from the worki ng platform, down the shaft, to the underground portion of the shaft, and hit th e slab below. Employee #1 was killed from severe lacerations to his back, head, and multiple broken bones.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 11 | 110 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 936636.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | FallDist: 110 FallHt:110 Cause: Forming FatCause: |