Accident Summary Nr: 51726.015 - Employee falls through elevator shaft and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
936636.015 | 08/29/2013 | 238110 | United Forming, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 29, 2013, Employee #1 was stripping forms to move to the next level of the pour for the elevator shaft. The employee fell from the working platform, down the shaft, to the underground portion of the shaft, and hit the slab below. Employee #1 was killed from severe lacerations to his back, head, and multiple broken bones.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 11 | 110 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 936636.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: 110 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 110 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |