Accident Summary Nr: 517243 - Employee killed in fall into circular metal chamber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100957638 | 01/28/1988 | 3567 | 0 | Retech |
Abstract: Employee #1 was straightening a 90 in. diameter, 11 ft high steel cylinder used as a container for a larger magnetic striking device used to process titanium ingots. Employee #1 tacked these instead of six metal gussets to the side, 3 in. from the top of the cylinder. The metal gussets were to support an 84 in. diameter, 6 by 2 1/2 thick steel plate that would assist in straightening the cylinder. The steel plate was placed upon the gussets, and Employee #1 spent several hours heating and pulling on the cylinder in an attempt to straighten it. This process included the use of C-clamps that were supported by bars welded to the steel plate. The C-clamps were removed and Employee #1 got on the plate to inspect the cylinder. The plate flipped 180 degrees, pinning Employee #1 against the inside wall of the cylinder. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100957638 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |