Accident Summary Nr: 517235 - Two employees killed when crushed by crates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106975360 | 11/04/1988 | 3231 | 0 | Viracon Insolair |
Abstract: On November 4, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were off loading three 4,000 lb crates of glass. Two crates measured 80 in. by 120 in. by 8 in. and the third crate was 72 in. by 120 in. by 8 in. The crates were shipped on a flatbed truck and were blocked and braced with 2 by 4 A-frames on each end of the crate. Employee #1 and the coworker were setting the chains and preparing the crates to be hoisted. Employee #2 was operating the overhead crane from the floor. They removed one end of the A-frame and lifted the first crate on the passenger side of the truck bed. The crew prepared to lift the center crate by removing a leg of the A-frame. As the coworker was setting the chain to lift the center crate, the center crate started to fall toward the passenger side of the truck. Employee #1 was standing on the floor in the path of the crate with his back to the truck. When it fell, he was crushed and killed. Employee #2 was clear of the first crate, but when the second crate also started to fall, he was somehow caught between them. His left elbow was pinched and nearly severed. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106975360 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106975360 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |