Accident Summary Nr: 517219 - Employee suffocates to death from coke inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 517219 -- Report ID: 0931800 -- Event Date: 11/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10697952911/08/198876990Cal Bay Industrial Services, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1's truck overturned in a canal and he suffocated to death from inhaling coke.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SUFFOCATED, CANAL, WORK RULES, INHALATION, COAL, TRUCK, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106979529 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported